Why no equal signs at the end of Base 64 encoding?

I have text that I base 64 encoded in several places and have gotten the same value. When I put this data into the payload area of the JWT debugger, it comes up without the 2 equal signs at the end. Why is this? Is it appropriate to strip off the equal signs when building the JWT value?

A JWT uses Base64url Encoding (RFC 4648 - The Base16, Base32, and Base64 Data Encodings) which is a variant of Base64 where the 62nd and 63rd are different and also where the padding (equal signs at the end) are not mandatory so you won’t see padding in the encoding of JWT’s.

1 Like

Thanks Joao for helping on that front!

Thanks for the info.